Privacy Statement

Valid from 12 July 2018

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy and of your personal data is very important to us.

This Privacy Statement describes how we, Schweizer Salinen AG, Rheinstrasse 52, CH-4133 Pratteln 1 (hereafter "Schweizer Salinen AG", "we" or "us"), process personal data as the operator of this website.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. This includes, for example, your name, your email address, your home address, your telephone number or your date of birth. The term "processing" covers any handling of personal data, regardless of the means or procedures used, including in particular procuring, retaining, utilising, revising, disclosing, archiving or destroying personal data.

You can visit our websites and use many of our offerings without having to tell us who you are. For some of our offerings it may however be necessary for you to share personal data with us. The specific personal data that we collect from you depends on the particular offering or the relevant interaction with us. This Privacy Statement contains more detailed information in this regard. If you decide not to provide the personal data requested by us, this may lead to you being unable to use certain offerings or us not being able to process your query.

1.    Amendments

This Privacy Statement does not constitute a conclusive set of provisions. It may be amended by us at any time by publication on this website. The then-current version published on this website will apply.

2.    Contact information

Schweizer Salinen AG has the status of controller in respect of the data processing described in this Privacy Statement.

Queries by supervisory authorities and data subjects may be submitted by email or postal mail to:

Schweizer Salinen AG
Quality Control 
Rheinstrasse 52
PO Box
4133 Pratteln 1

info@saline.ch

3.    Data processing in general:

3.1.    Purposes of data processing

We principally process personal data in order to offer goods and services and to, respectively, deliver and provide them, for advertising and marketing purposes (unless you object), in order to enable full access to our websites, to operate, improve and further develop our websites, to analyse usage of our websites and of our offerings, to recognise, investigate and defend against attacks on our websites and our infrastructure, to communicate with you and to be able to defend against and enforce legal claims.

Section 4 describes these purposes of data processing in greater detail and further supplements them.

3.2.    Legal bases for data processing

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Further – if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases, which may apply in addition to the legal bases set forth in Section 4:

•    Article 6(1)(a) GDPR operates as a legal basis for the processing of personal data for which we obtain the consent of the data subject.
•    Article 6(1)(b) GDPR operates as a legal basis for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.
•    Article 6(1)(c) GDPR operates as a legal basis for the necessary processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or any applicable law of an EEA member state.
•    Article 6(1)(d) GDPR operates as a legal basis for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
•    Article 6(1)(f) GDPR operates as a legal basis for the necessary processing of personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests include in particular our business interest in being able to provide, analyse and further develop our websites, advertising and marketing, selling goods and providing services, information security, defending against and enforcing legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.

3.3.    Disclosure of personal data to third parties 

Within the context of our business activities as well as the processing and purposes described in this Privacy Statement, we will, to the extent permitted, transfer personal data to third parties and disclose personal data to such third parties. Such third parties, which process these data on our behalf or for their own purposes, or may gain access to them in the context of their activity for us, include in particular:

•    (IT) service providers and processors appointed by us (these include, for example, the providers of website hosting, newsletter distribution, analysis, social media, map and web font services mentioned in Section 4, along with the printer charged with producing banderoles, the provider of the Taufix® Online and Taufix® Manager solution, packaging companies, trust companies, auditors or lawyers);
•    transport companies for the delivery of goods;
•    financial institutions for payment processing;
•    advertising partners;
•    Saline de Bex SA and Fondation des Mines de Sel de Bex;
•    persons authorised by us (for example, staff charged with processing);
•    other recipients with your permission or where necessary in order to enforce our rights, in particular in order to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship with you.

Third parties may be located in Switzerland or abroad. In principle, we only transmit personal data abroad:

(i)    to member states of the European Union or of the European Economic Area;
(ii)    to countries that have an adequate level of data protection as determined by the Swiss Data Protection Commissioner or the European Commission, which may also be the case based on self-certification under the Privacy Shield; or
(iii)    to countries for which we have put in place appropriate guarantees, in particular by ensuring an adequate level of data protection through the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission (which may be downloaded here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087) or through recognised Binding Corporate Rules. You may request a copy of these contractual guarantees by contacting us at the contact information above. However, we reserve the right to redact such copies for reasons of confidentiality or to make them available only in extracted form.

We may also base our transmission of data abroad on exceptions provided for by law, including in particular your consent, the performance of a contract with you, important reasons of public interest, the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or the protection of vital interests.

3.4.    Retention period for personal data

We process personal data for the period of time necessary in order to achieve the relevant purposes. In addition, we process or store personal data in order to comply with statutory retention and documentation obligations or if necessary for our legitimate business interests (in particular in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims).

Personal data are erased or anonymised as soon as they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were processed or stored as specified in this Privacy Statement.

3.5.    Data security

We adopt appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect the personal data processed by us, in particular against manipulation, partial or complete loss, or unauthorised third party access.

Our websites are accessed using transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

3.6.    Rights of data subjects

If so provided under applicable data protection law and if the relevant prerequisites are met, you may have the following rights against us with respect to your personal data:

(i)    A right to confirmation as to whether your personal data are being processed by us and, if so, a right to information concerning these personal data and the processing thereof.
(ii)    A right to the rectification or erasure of your personal data.
(iii)    A right to restrict the processing.
(iv)    A right to object to the processing.
(v)    A right to the portability of the personal data provided by you.
(vi)    A right at any time to withdraw a consent previously given. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If you withdraw consent, it may not be possible for us to conclude a contract with you or to perform a contract that may already exist. This may result in the early termination of the contract or in additional costs.
(vii)    A right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC; https://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Please use the contact information set forth in Section 2 to contact us regarding your rights. We reserve the right to invoke grounds for refusal or exceptions available to us under applicable law. For identification purposes we may also request additional information from you (for example, a copy of a valid identification document).

4.    Data processing in connection with our websites:

4.1.    Provision and operation of the websites

If you visit one of our websites, each time you access the website a variety of general information is transmitted by your browser to the website hosting server and stored in log files.

For example, the information collected includes your internet protocol address (IP address), the date and time of your visit, the referring website and the website accessed by you, your browser, operating system and internet service provider, certain cookies (see also Section 4.6), location data and other similar information used for emergency response in the event of any attacks against our IT systems.

This general information is processed for the purpose of: (a) correctly displaying our website along with its contents and offerings to you and ensuring data traffic; (b) optimising our website, contents and offerings; (c) guaranteeing the stability and security of our websites and systems on an ongoing basis; and (d) enabling the investigation into, defence against and prosecution of cyber attacks, spam and other unlawful acts in relation to our websites and systems and enforcing any related claims. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

For the purpose of website hosting, we may avail ourselves of service providers nationally and abroad to carry out the processing mentioned above on our behalf. Currently our websites are hosted exclusively by Swiss hosting providers and on servers located in Switzerland.

4.2.    Newsletter

You can subscribe to free email newsletters on our websites. We store and process the information that you enter into the input mask during registration. In each case, you will be prompted to provide all of the necessary information. Without such necessary information, we will not be able to send you the newsletter. In order to combat abuses, such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also store your IP address along with the date and time of your registration.

By registering, you provide us your consent to the processing of the information collected from you for purposes of sending you the newsletter, as well as for analysing your user behaviour and optimising the newsletter. Your consent establishes a legal basis for processing within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time through the relevant link included in the newsletter. Your email address will be erased from our newsletter distribution list immediately after you unsubscribe.

We may avail ourselves of service providers nationally and abroad for the distribution of the newsletter and may disclose your personal data to such third parties for this purpose.
We send our newsletters using the distribution platform of the service provider The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA ("MailChimp"). Please note that as a rule your personal data are transferred to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there. In order to protect your personal data in the USA, we have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, thus enabling your personal data to be transmitted to MailChimp. If you are interested, this data processing agreement may be viewed on the following webpage: http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/. In addition, The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp has obtained self-certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Our newsletters may contain, in part and to the extent permitted, graphics and/or web links that record on an individual basis whether, when and how often an specific newsletter in an email application is opened and which web links are clicked on. Such graphics and/or web links record the use of newsletters for quality assurance purposes and to enable improvements to the newsletter. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. You can block the use of such graphics and/or web links in your email application.

4.3.    Customer accounts

On some of our websites you can open a customer account. This enables you to simplify the order process, to purchase services (such as, for example, our road weather service), to order goods, and to manage your orders and information. We store and process the information that you enter into the input mask during registration. In each case, you will be prompted to provide all of the necessary information. Without such necessary information, we will not be able to open and operate your account. In order to combat abuses, such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also store your IP address along with the date and time of your registration.

By registering, you provide us your consent to the storage of the information collected from you for the above-mentioned purposes. Your consent establishes a legal basis for processing within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. The combatting of abuses also establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can change your information at any time via password-protected access or delete your customer account entirely.

4.4.    Webshops

You can order and purchase goods and services on our websites by using our webshops. You can do so either as a guest user or as a registered user. You have the option of paying by credit card. You will be prompted to provide all of the necessary information that we need for recording your order and to meet the related contractual obligations as well as for payment processing purposes. Without such necessary information, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you or to perform that contract. We store or process the information that you enter into the input masks in our webshop. If you pay by credit card, we forward the credit card information provided by you through our payment service provider to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer. In order to combat abuses, such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also store your IP address along with the date and time of your order.

Performance of the contract with you establishes a legal basis for processing within the meaning of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. The combatting of abuses additionally establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We may avail ourselves of service providers nationally and abroad in order to perform the contract, in particular for payment processing and transportation, and we may disclose your personal data to such third parties for this purpose. If you pay by credit card, we currently forward your credit card information through the payment service provider SIX Payment Services Ltd, Hardturmstrasse 201, CH-8005 Zurich, to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer. As regards the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we invite you to consult the general terms and conditions of business as well as the privacy statement of your credit card issuer.

4.5.    Contact forms and contacting us

We offer the opportunity on our websites to contact us using the contact forms or the contact information provided. If you contact us using a contact form, you will be prompted to provide all of the necessary information that we need in order to process the contact request and for communicating with you. Without such necessary information, we will not be able to communicate with you. We store or process the information that you enter into the input masks or otherwise provide to us. If you contact us by email, we will store the information transmitted with the email. In order to combat abuses, such as, in particular, identity theft and spam, we also store your IP address along with the date and time when you contact us. 

If you use the contact forms on our websites, information will be transmitted in encrypted form. If you contact us by email or provide your email address in the contact form, you consent to us also communicating with you by email. Please note that our email messages are not encrypted.

By contacting us you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of communicating with you and in order to address any concerns you may have. Your contacting us establishes a legal basis for processing within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. Communicating with you, handling any concern you may have, and the combatting of abuses also establish a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If the purpose of contact us is to enter into a contract, Article 6(1)(b) GDPR constitutes an additional legal basis for processing.

4.6.    Cookies

We use so-called "cookies" on our websites. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device. They are used to collect certain information while browsing on a website and to retrieve such information at a later stage during the same browser session or upon future visits. Cookies enable the browser used by you to be recognised again or any information entered by you to be saved temporarily. Cookies also help us make our offerings more user-friendly, effective and secure.

We distinguish between so-called "first party cookies", which are placed by us, and so-called "third party cookies", which are placed by third parties, such as for example web analysis services or social networks. Depending upon their duration, we further distinguish between so-called "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies store information that is used during the current browser session. They are automatically deleted after your browser is closed. Persistent cookies are only erased after a certain period of time or remain stored on your end device until you delete them. Persistent cookies can for instance be used to recognise your browser the next time you visit, to facilitate the completion of forms, to save your user settings or to display advertising and offers tailored to you. We further differentiate between cookies that are necessary and those that are not necessary. Necessary cookies are required in order to make available our websites and the functions contained within them (such as for instance the webshops). This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Most of our first party cookies are necessary session cookies. Third party cookies are non-necessary persistent cookies.

When you access our websites, we inform you about the use of cookies. You have the option to consent to the use of all cookies or to accept only necessary cookies and thus to object to the use of persistent third party cookies. Your consent establishes a legal basis for processing within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. Please note that third party cookies only become active after you have consented to the use of all cookies. In addition, you can configure your browser in such a manner as to prevent cookies from being used, and thus to object to the use of cookies on a permanent basis. Further, in your browser you can delete any cookies that have already been set. You can generally also configure your browser in such a manner that you are informed before a cookie is set.

If you deactivate cookies in your browser or only consent to the use of necessary cookies, this may impair the functionality of our websites. Aside from a few exceptions, however, the contents of our websites can generally be accessed.

4.7.    Analysis tools

We use web analysis services on our websites, for which we may avail ourselves of services from third parties both nationally and abroad. Web analysis services use cookies (see also Section 4.6) in order to analyse usage of our websites, to compile reports and statistics concerning activity on our websites, and to provide additional services to us in relation to the usage of our websites. Web analysis provides us with information for instance as to which sub-pages and contents on our websites are accessed or how users navigate within a website. This enables us to optimise our websites and to tailor them to the needs of the users or to increase security. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We use Google Analytics on our websites, a web analysis service from the firm Google, Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The information generated by the cookies of this provider is transferred to Google's servers in the USA and stored there. We ourselves do not have access to this information and only receive de-personalised information from the web analysis service provider about the usage of our websites.

We use an IP anonymization function from Google. This function abbreviates the IP address prior to storing and further processing by Google, thereby anonymising it. 

As described above (see Section 4.6), you can prevent the setting of cookies by objection or by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the information generated by the cookie about your usage of our websites (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, or within browsers on mobile end devices, you can also object to the use of Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following link: JavaScript code and description available at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable.
This will set an opt-out cookie, which prevents the future collection of your information when visiting this website. This opt-out cookie only works in the browser that used for clicking on the above link and only for this domain. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you will have to click on the link again in order for it to work.

Further information concerning the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy of Google may be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and at https://policies.google.com.

4.8.    Surveys

If you enter into a contract with us, purchase goods or services from us, contact us or (if provided for by law) have not objected as an existing customer, we will also use your contact data for surveys and market or opinion research. We may avail ourselves of services from third parties both nationally and abroad for this purpose. We use the data generated by surveys and market or opinion research in order to analyse, improve and further develop our offerings and how they are used, as well as for statistical purposes. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If you have previously given us your consent or participate in a survey, this establishes a legal basis for processing within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

4.9.    Social media

We have incorporated links to various social networks into our websites (for example, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Vimeo, LinkedIn and Google+).

However, we have decided not to integrate so-called social plugins (such as, for example, the "like" button) as these social plugins can create a direct link to the relevant server of the social network as soon as a page incorporating such a social plugin is accessed.

Instead, we use links to the social networks, which are designated with the symbol/icon of the relevant social network. If you click on such a link, you will be connected to the website of the relevant social network. There, the privacy policy of the relevant social network will apply.

4.10.    Vimeo, YouTube

For embedding videos into our websites, we use the services of the provider Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA ("Vimeo"). This gives us a simple way to generate qualitatively and substantively added value for our websites. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

If you access one of our websites into which a video is embedded, a connection to the servers of Vimeo is established. To the extent you have consented to the usage of third party cookies on our websites, the Vimeo servers will set cookies and the information generated by the cookies will be transferred to the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Vimeo as a member, Vimeo can associate the information generated by the cookies and the video viewed with your user account. You can prevent this by logging out of Vimeo before using our websites and by deleting the corresponding Vimeo cookies.

Further information concerning data processing by Vimeo may be found in Vimeo's Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

For embedding videos into our websites, we use the services of the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"), a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94053, USA ("Google"). This gives us a simple way to generate qualitatively and substantively added value for our websites. The foregoing establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We use the enhanced data protection mode on YouTube which, according to information by the provider, prevents the recording of user behaviour through cookies. In addition, we have disabled tracking for advertising purposes. 

Further information regarding data protection in connection with YouTube videos may be found in Google's Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/.

4.11.    Google Maps

We have embedded the online map service Google Maps from the firm Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") into our websites. This gives us a simple way to generate qualitatively and substantively added value for our websites. The foregoing establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

When you access a webpage into which maps from Google Maps are embedded, Google Maps will set a cookie. This cookie is generally not removed when the browser is closed, but rather only expires after a certain period of time, unless you manually remove it beforehand.

If you do not agree to your information being processed in this manner, it is possible to deactivate the Google Maps service. In order to do so, you must turn off the JavaScript function in your browser. However, this may also impair other functions of our websites.

Further information concerning the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy of Google Maps may be found at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html and at  https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

4.12.    Web fonts

Some of our websites use so-called web fonts. Web fonts enable a uniform presentation of fonts on our websites without the corresponding fonts having to be installed on your end device. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

We use Web Fonts, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") and Webtype LLC, 373 Broadway, F15 New York, NY 10013, USA ("Webtype"). Whenever you access our websites, your browser will establish a link with the servers of Google or Webtype and upload the required web fonts to your browser cache. Consequently, Google and Webtype will be aware that one of our websites was accessed from your IP address.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will instead be displayed by your computer. 

Further information concerning Google Web Fonts and data processing by Google may be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Further information concerning data processing by Webtype may be found at https://www.webtype.com/info/privacy-policy/.

4.13.    Profiling

As described above, we use services and tools with which we analyse the usage of our websites and offerings. In doing so, we process personal data automatically to a certain extent. We do this for example in order to communicate more effectively with you, in order to provide you with personalised services or information about our products or in order to optimise our websites. This establishes a legitimate interest in processing on our part within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

5.    Contents and links to other websites

We endeavour to ensure that the information on our websites is accurate. We do not, however, undertake to ensure that this is the case and do not guarantee that the contents are complete, accurate and up-to-date and/or that the websites or the contents thereof remain accessible. Our websites contain links to other websites. We do not accept any responsibility for the contents of linked websites or for their data protection standards. To the extent permitted by law, we reject any liability towards you or towards any third parties for losses or damages resulting from the use or inability to use our websites, as well as from reliance on the contents of our websites or of external websites and contents that refer to our websites or to which our websites refer through links or otherwise.
 

sda.ch_Sticky_eShop_60x60.png